Prep School Teaching Staff

Head of Prep School

Mrs Antje Kell BsC University of Liverpool, SLE

Deputy Head and phase 5 and 6 leader

Mrs C Smith BA Durham, MBA, PGCE, NPQSL

Foundation Stage Coordinator

Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds

Key Stage 1 Coordinator

Mrs K Dent BEd Durham

Year 3 and 4 phase leader

Mr A North BA St Pauls MSc PGCE 

Reception

Mr M Dyson BA Hons Staffordshire, OCN Level 3 Forest School Leadership and Management 

Year 1

Mrs J Hamilton BA Hull QTS: Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds

Year 2

Mrs K Dent BEd Durham; Mrs N Luen

Year 3

Mrs H Silk BA Hull, QTS; Miss H Rowley BA Uni. College Worcester, PGCE; Mrs S Stokes BA Hons Liverpool Hope

Year 4

Mr A North BA St Pauls MSc PGCE

Year 5

Mrs R Hazel MA Oxon, PhD, PGCE; Mr D Whitfield BA Hull

Year 6

Mrs C Smith BA Durham, MBA, PGCE, NPQSL;  Mrs S Maynard BEd Leeds

Special Educational Needs

Mrs A Manton BS Hull, PGCE, Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Art Coordinator

Mrs H Silk BA Hull, QTS

Music Teachers

Miss H Rowley BA Uni. College Worcester; Mrs S Maynard BEd, Leeds

Cover Teachers

Mrs C Scott CertEd North Riding College of Education, Scarborough; Mrs S Welpton BSc Hull, PGCE;  Miss G Lund BSc Leeds, PGCE

 Nursery Staff

Mrs A Haworth NNEB; Mrs K Rogers BA (Hons) NNEB; Mrs J Taylor DPP Level 3; Mrs C Hardy BA (Hons) Education and Early Years: Mrs T Escreet: Miss D Porter: Mrs L Scanlan: Miss R Stopper

Support Staff 

Mrs A Fairhead Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3: Mrs V Young NVQ3; Mrs K. Daniel Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3: Miss L Ballard NNEB; Mrs T Vaux; Mrs A Lind; Mrs R Dartnell; Mrs C Mcafferty; Mrs C Cutting 

Morning Care

Miss L Ballard NNEB (Deputy Manager)

After School Care

Mrs V Young (Manager) NVQ Level 3 Playwork, Miss L Ballard NNEB (Deputy Manager)

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mrs E Ashmead, L.R.A.M., Dip. N.C.O.S. (Cello)

Mr C Brown (Guitar)

Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone)

Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Double Bass)

Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)

Miss C Holdich, B.Mus., Hull, Dip A.B.R.S.M. (Singing)

Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)

Mrs H Penny BMus (Violin/Viola)

Ms M-A Robertson GBSM, ABSM, PG Mont.Dip (Piano)