Senior Teaching Staff

Art & Design (Art & Textiles)

Mrs E Wallis BA Leeds, PGCE (Head of Department); Mr S Doncaster BA Leicester, PGCE

Business Studies and Economics

Mrs S R Kelsall BSc Bradford, NPQSL, PGCE (Head of Department and Head of Humanities); Ms H Elliott BA Hull, GTP

Computing

Mr G Carmichael BSc Lincoln, PGCE (Head of Department); Mr A Birtchnell BSc University West England, PGCE; Mr S M Doncaster BA Leicester, PGCE

Data and Assessment Lead

Miss J Dyer BA York, PGCE

Design Technology

Mr R J Chambers BA with QTS Trinity & All Saints, Leeds (Head of Department)

Drama

Mrs A Asbury Dip LAMDA, BA Hull, PGCE (Head of Department); Miss A Kirkman BA Mountview; Miss T Oakshott BA Arts Educational

English

Mr M Birch MA (Cantab), PGCE Cambridge (Head of Department); Mrs K Bloomfield BA Hull, PGCE; Mr A Dawson BA Hons PGCE York; Mr T Roberts BA MA York, PGCE Sheffield Hallam

Food Technology

Mrs S East BEd Worcester, MSc Humberside (Joint Head of Department); Mrs J Holvey BEd Sheffield (Joint Head of Department and Head of Year)

Geography

Mr A Thatcher BA (Hons) Hull (Head of Department); Mr C M Wainman BA Leeds, MA PGCE

HE and Careers Guidance Coordinator

Mrs D Heads BSc Hull, PGCE

History

Mrs C R Atkin BA York, MA Leeds, PGCE (Head of Department); Miss S McDowell BA York, MA, PGCE

Languages

Mr G Stephenson BA Newcastle, MA, PGCE, Dip Ed (Head of Department); Ms J Blencoe BA Hull, PGCE; Mrs N J Lough MA Edinburgh, PGCE; Mrs S L Milner BA Newcastle, PGCE; Mrs V Pick BA University of Wales, PGCE

Latin

Mr B Gilles, MA Oxon, PGCE

Mathematics

Miss J Dyer BA York PGCE (Head of Department); Miss H Morris BSc (QTS) Sheffield Hallam; Mrs F E Wells M.Sc. Hull, B.Sc. Liverpool, PGCE; Mr M Beardsley BA Oxford (Christ Church) PGCE; Dr S Turner PhD Sheffield, BSc Heriot-Watt, GTP; Ms H Elliott BA Hull, GTP

Music

Mr J A Webb MA Cantab, ARCO PGCE (Head of Department); Mrs S L Maynard BEd Leeds; Mr A D Norburn BMus Birmingham, PGCE, LTCL, ALCM

Physical Education

Miss A D Davis BSc Birmingham, MA, PGCE (Head of Department); Mr F S Henderson BSc York St John, GTP (Head of Boys’ PE/Games); Mr J W Windeatt BSc Hull, MA, GTP; Mr C Lleches-Parra

Psychology

Mr A Birtchnell BSc University West England, PGCE

Sociology

Mr A D Norburn BMus Birmingham, PGCE, LTCL, ALCM

Religious Studies

Mr J M D Mishra BA Roehampton, PGCE, MA

Science

Mr S D Pearce BSc Portsmouth, PGCE, CBiol, M Inst Biol (Head of Department); Mrs S J Gibbs BSc Leicester, PGCE;  Dr E R Kebbell BSc Warwick, PhD East Anglia, PGCE; Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A., P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P.; Dr S C Turner BSc Heriot-Watt, PhD Sheffield, GTP; Mr P Fong BSc Nottingham Trent QTS

Examinations Officer

Miss R L Baldry

Special Educational Needs

Mrs N Lough MA Edinburgh, PGCE (Head of Department); Mrs A Manton BSc Hull, PGCE, Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia); Mrs J K North BA Trent Poly, PGCE, Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs S Groves; Mrs S Spencer GTP,  Mrs C Mason; Mrs E Wright: Mrs T Harvey 

Teaching Assistant

Mr C Lleches-Parra

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mrs E Ashmead, L.R.A.M., Dip. N.C.O.S. (Cello)

Mr C Brown (Guitar)

Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone)

Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Double Bass)

Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)

Miss C Holdich, B.Mus., Hull, Dip A.B.R.S.M. (Singing)

Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)

Mrs H Penny BMus (Violin/Viola)

Ms M-A Robertson GBSM, ABSM, PG Mont.Dip (Piano)