Prep School Teaching Staff

Head of Prep School

Mrs Antje Kell BsC University of Liverpool, SLE

Deputy Head and Phase 5 and 6 Leader

Mrs C Smith BA Durham, MBA, PGCE, NPQSL

Foundation Stage Coordinator

Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds

Key Stage 1 Coordinator

Mrs J Hamilton BA Hull QTS

Year 3 and 4 Phase Leader

Mr A North BA St Pauls MSc PGCE 

Reception

Mr M Dyson BA Staffordshire, OCN Level 3 Forest School Leadership and Management; Miss H Rowley BA Uni. College Worcester, PGCE

Year 1

Mrs J Hamilton BA Hull QTS: Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds

Year 2

Mrs N Luen BA Leicester, PGCE Hull, Mrs L Hotchin BA Nottingham Trent: Miss H Taylor BA York St John

Year 3

Mrs H Silk BA Hull, QTS; Mr A Sandilands BA Leeds, PGCE York St John

Year 4

Mr A North BA St Pauls MSc PGCE; Mrs C Crossland BA Nottingham, MA Hull

Year 5

 Mr D Whitfield BA Hull; Mrs C Smith BA Durham, MBA, PGCE, NPQSL

Year 6

Mrs S Maynard BEd Leeds; Mrs S Stokes BA Liverpool Hope

Special Educational Needs

Mrs A Manton BS Hull, PGCE, Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Art Coordinator

Mrs H Silk BA Hull, QTS

Music Teachers

Miss H Rowley BA Uni. College Worcester; Mrs S Maynard BEd Leeds

Cover Teachers

Mrs T Malthouse BEd Sheffield Hallam,   Mrs S Welpton BSc Hull, PGCE

Nursery Staff

Mrs A Haworth NNEB; Mrs K Rogers BA NNEB; Mrs J Taylor DPP Level 3; Mrs C Hardy BA Education and Early Years: Mrs T Escreet BA East Anglia: Miss D Porter: Mrs S Weelsby: Mrs S Douthwaite

Support Staff 

Mrs A Fairhead Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3: Mrs K. Daniel Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3: Miss L Ballard NNEB; Mrs T Vaux; Mrs A Lind; Mrs R Dartnell; Mrs C Mcafferty; Mrs C Cutting; Ms K Pearson: Miss R Stopper 

Morning Care

Miss L Ballard NNEB (Deputy Manager)

After School Care

Mrs T Harvey (Manager) Cache Diploma in Childcare and Education level 3; Mrs A King (Level 2 Early Years Foundation); Mrs E Wright; Miss L Ballard NNEB (Deputy Manager)

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mr C Brown (Guitar)

Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., BA Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone)

Ms L Featherston, BA Royal Northern College of Music (Double Bass)

Mr A W Fountain, BMus Hull (Piano)

Miss C Holdich, BMus Hull, Dip A.B.R.S.M. (Singing)

Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)

Mrs H Penny BMus (Violin/Viola)

Ms M-A Robertson GBSM, ABSM, PG Mont.Dip (Piano)