Pupil and Parent Privacy Notice
This notice is intended to provide information about how the School will use or “process” personal data about individuals including current, past and prospective pupils and their parents, carers or guardians.


1. Responsibility for Data Protection
The data controller for personal information held by Hull Collegiate School is United Church Schools Trust (UCST). UCST is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
The registration number is: Z533407X.
United Learning’s Company Secretary, Mr Steve Whiffen, is responsible for ensuring that UCST complies with the Data Protection Law. He can be contacted on company.secretary@unitedlearning.org.uk or 01832 864538.
Hull Collegiate School is responsible for ensuring that the School complies with UCST’s policies and procedures in relation to Data Protection.
The school can be contacted as follows:
Address: Hull Collegiate School, Tranby Croft, Anlaby, East Yorkshire, HU10 7EH
Telephone: 01482 657016
Email: enquiries@hullcollegiateschool.co.uk


2. The purposes for which we process pupil and parent personal data
Hull Collegiate School and United Church Schools Trust collect create and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We also collect and hold personal information about our pupil’s parents and carers.

We use this personal data to:

  • Provide education services (including SEN), career services and extra-curricular activities to pupils; and to monitor pupils’ progress and educational needs.
  • Safeguard pupils’ welfare and provide appropriate pastoral, and where necessary, medical care.
  • Enable pupils to take part in national or other assessments, and to publish the results of public examinations or other achievements of pupils at the School.
  • Maintain relationships with alumni and the school community.
  • Enable UCST to monitor the School’s performance for the purposes of management planning and forecasting, research and statistical analysis
  • Monitor the use of the School’s IT systems in accordance with the School’s Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Receive information about current and prospective pupils from any educational institution that they attended, including academic records, references and information relating to outstanding fees or payment history.
  • Confirm the identity of prospective pupils and their parents for the purposes of pupil selection.
  • Make use of photographic images of pupils in school publications and on the school website in accordance with the School’s policy on taking, storing and using images of children.
  • Raise invoices and process payments in accordance with the school’s terms and conditions.
  • Comply with legal obligations for security purposes, and for regulatory and legal purposes (for example child protection and health and safety).
  • Receive reports from any external bodies who may be working with your child.
  • Obtain appropriate professional advice and assurance for the School where reasonably necessary.
  • Comply with our obligation as a UK Visas and Immigration Licensed Sponsor to ensure that every pupil has permission to be in the UK.
  • Keep you updated about the activities of the School including by sending updates and newsletters by email and post.
  • Organise trips and visits both in the UK and abroad.
  • Decide what, if any, level of bursary, may be awarded.
  • Determine the outcome of bursary applications.

3. The categories of personal data that we process
The types of personal data processed by the school will include:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details.
  • Academic records and national curriculum assessment results, including examination scripts and marks.
  • Attendance information, behavioural records, and any exclusion information.
  • Child Protection records (where applicable).
  • References given or received by the school about pupils and information provided by previous educational establishments and/or other professionals or organisations working with pupils.
  • Where pupils go after they leave the school.
  • Fee payers’ bank details.
  • Passport and visa details (where applicable) or other evidence of the pupil’s right to live in the UK.
  • In the case of bursary applications, we will receive an assessment from Bursary Administration Limited regarding your lifestyle and financial circumstances.
  • Personal characteristics such as your ethnic group, any special educational needs you may have and any relevant medical information.

4. The legal basis for the processing of pupil and parent data
The legal basis for processing the personal data listed above are:

  • To enable us to fulfil the terms of our contract with you.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of UCST’s legitimate interests.
  • Information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health will only be processed with the explicit consent of the pupil or the pupil’s parents.
  • Further information regarding the purposes for which these data would be processed will be provided with the data collection form.

5. Data Retention Periods
The pupil’s educational record will move with the pupil to their next school.

  • Where the School is the last school that the pupil attends the records will be kept until the pupil is 25 years old.
  • Admissions information will be retained for 6 years.
  • Information relating to financial transactions will be kept for 7 years.
  • For further information on how long we keep personal data, please refer to our Records Retention Schedule which can be provided on request from the main school offices.

6. Data Security
Hull Collegiate School has in place technical and organisational measures that ensure a level of security appropriate to the sensitive nature of the personal data that we process. For further information regarding how we keep personal data secure, please refer to the United Learning Security of Personal Data policy which can be provided on request from the main school offices.

7. Data Processors
We use third party data processors to provide us with a management information system, accounts software, cloud storage services, apps and software for use in the classroom and to facilitate the secure transfer of data between the school and central office. This use of data processors will only take place if it complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.


Decisions on whether we contract with these third party processors are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of the purpose for which the data processing is required, the level and sensitivity of data involved and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, data processors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.


We currently use the following data processors:

  • Social Media Sites including Facebook, Instagram and Twitter
  • The Hub – of Hull Collegiate School (Firefly)
  • Parents’ Evening Booking System (School cloud systems)
  • Primary Contact
  • Room Booking Systems
  • iSAMS (plus Parent portal)
  • ParentPay
  • Visitor signing in/out system – Leadr Reception App
  • Library lending system
  • Survey Monkey
  • Microsoft Office 365 / Iam Cloud
  • Adobe Creative Cloud
  • PassMS
  • Sysaid
  • eVisit
  • eChalk
  • Early Excellence (EYFS)
  • Kerboodle
  • Explain Everything; Showbie
  • Kudos – careers software
  • My Maths
  • Powtoon
  • YoYo Games
  • AB Tutor
  • ClickView
  • Lucid Press


8. Sharing Data with Third Parties (other data controllers)
We may share data with the following:
Keeping in touch and supporting the School
We would like to share pupil and parent personal data with our Parent Teacher Association, Friends of Hull Collegiate School (FOHCS), Hull Collegiate Trust and our Alumni Association. We will only do so if you have signed the appropriate consent form. Details of how these groups use your personal data are given on the consent form. Consent may be withdrawn at any time by writing to the Director of External Relations.
Careers Guidance
We will provide pupil personal data to our Careers Guidance providers, including E2W, UCAS and Morrisby.
References
We will provide references and information regarding outstanding fees and payment history to any other educational institution that the pupil proposes to attend. We will provide references to potential employers of past pupils.
School Inspections
On request, we will share academic records with inspectors from the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI) and Ofsted.
Redwood Collections
When fees are unpaid, we may share your contact details and fee payment history with Redwood Collections, our debt collection agency. We will write to you to inform you that we may do this prior to taking such action.
UK Visas and Immigration
UCST is a Tier 4 Immigration Sponsor. As such, we may be required from time to time to share personal data with UK Visas and Immigration, when they carry out sponsor inspections or when they need to assess an individual’s immigration status.
Department for Education
We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority. DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Decisions on whether the DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.


For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/nationa-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract 


For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received


If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

We will not give information about our pupils to any other third parties without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.


9. Rights of the Data Subject
Data protection legislation gives individuals certain rights which are detailed below. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact the Personal Assistant to the Headmistress.


9.1 Right of access to personal data “subject access request”
You have the right to access the personal data that the school holds about you. Requests need to be made in writing. If your child is over the age of 12 they will also need to sign the request. We take the security of personal data seriously so we may ask you for proof of identity to verify that you are entitled to the information requested.


9.2 Right to withdraw consent
Where we have obtained your consent to specific processing activities you may withdraw this consent at any time.
9.3 Right to rectification


You have the right to have the personal data that we hold about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond to such requests within one month.

9.4 Right to erasure
You have the right to have personal data erased in certain specific circumstances. If you make such a request we will consider whether the right to erasure applies and give you a full and reasoned response.


9.5 Right to restrict processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. If you make such a request, we will consider whether the right to restrict processing applies and give you a full and reasoned response.
For further information regarding these rights, please refer to United Learning’s Rights of the Data Subject policy.
If you disagree with a decision that we have taken regarding the processing of your personal data please contact UCST’s Company Secretary, Mr Steve Whiffen, on 01832 864538 or via email on company.secretary@unitedlearning.org.uk
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/