Senior Teaching Staff

* indicates head of department
**indicates second in department
† indicates member of the Board of Studies

 

Headmistress

Mrs A M Wilson B.A., (Surrey) P.G.C.E., (Cantab) M.A. (London), M.C.C.T†

Senior Deputy Head

Mr C M Wainman, B.A., Leeds, M.A. Warwick, P.G.C.E., N.P.Q.H. (UCL) †

Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Mrs K H Bloomfield, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A. Warwick, P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P., M.C.C.T. †

Assistant Head (Data and Assessment)

Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†

Director of Digital Strategy & Teaching Development

Mr P Fong, B.Sc., Nottingham Trent, QTS, N.P.Q.M.L.

Business Manager

Mr Andrew Kiddy, M.B.A.

Art
Mrs E J Wallis, B.A., Leeds, P.G.C.E.*†

Mrs K Russell, B. A., (Hons), Dundee, P.G.C.E.

Business & Economics

Mr J D Hastings, B.A., Lancaster, M.A. Edge Hill, P.G.C.E., Sheffield
Mrs K Fleming, B.A., Sheffield, P.G.C.E.

Computer Science
Mr G Carmichael B.Sc., Lincoln, P.G.C.E.*†
Mr A Birtchnell, B.Sc., University West England, P.G.C.E.

Design Technology
Mr R J Chambers, B.A., Trinity & All Saints, Leeds*

Drama
Mrs A Asbury, Dip. LAMDA, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.*
Miss J Duffield, B.A., Hull, Dip.Acting, Drama Studio, P.G.C.E.

Careers Assistant
Mrs C Mason

English
Mr M Birch M.A., (Cantab), PGCE Cambridge*†
Mr B Latham, L.L.B, Sheffield, P.G.C.E.
Mrs K H Bloomfield, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.
Mr T Roberts, B.A., M.A., York, P.G.C.E Sheffield Hallam
Mrs A Robinson, B.A., Nottingham Trent

Examinations Officer
Miss R L Baldry

Food Technology
Mrs S A East, B.Ed., Worcester College, M.Sc.*
Mrs C Young, B.Ed., Worcester College

Geography
Mr A Thatcher B.A., (Hons) Hull*
Mr C M Wainman, B.A., Leeds, M.A. Warwick, P.G.C.E., N.P.Q.H. (UCL) †
Miss H Betts, B.A., M.A., Leeds Beckett, P.G.C.E.

History
Mrs C R Atkin, B.A., York, P.G.C.E.*
Miss H Betts, B.A., M.A., Leeds Beckett, P.G.C.E.

Languages
Mrs H L Wilson, B.A., Newcastle, P.G.C.E.
Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh. P.G.C.E.
Mrs S L Milner, B.A., Newcastle, P.G.C.E.
Mrs V Pick, B.A., University of Wales, P.G.C.E., Warwick MA**
Mr G R Stephenson, B.A., Newcastle, M.A., P.G.C.E., Dip. Ed.*†

Latin
Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh. P.G.C.E.

Law
Mrs K Fleming, B.A., Sheffield, P.G.C.E.

Mathematics
Mr M Beardsley, B.A., (Hons) Oxford (Christ Church), P.G.C.E.
Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†
Mrs J House, B.Sc., Loughborough
Miss H Morris, B.Sc., (QTS), Sheffield Hallam**
Mrs F E Wells, M.Sc., Hull, B.Sc., Liverpool, P.G.C.E.

Music
Mr J A Webb, M.A., Cantab, A.R.C.O., P.G.C.E.* †

P.E.
Miss A D Davis, B.Sc., Birmingham, M.A., P.G.C.E.*†
Mr F S Henderson, B.Sc., York St John, G.T.P.
Mr C Lleches-Parra, B.Sc, Catholic University of Valencia, M.A.
Mrs S Riley, B.Sc., Chester, P.G.C.E
Mr J W Windeatt, B.Sc. Hull, M.A., G.T.P.
Miss F R Marsh, B.A., York St John, P.G.C.E, Sheffield Hallam

Psychology
Mr A Birtchnell, B.Sc., University West England, P.G.C.E.

Religious Studies
Mr J M D Mishra, B.A., Roehampton, M.A., P.G.C.E.*
Mrs A M Wilson B.A., Surrey P.G.C.E., Cantab M.A. London†

Science
Mr P Fong, B.Sc., Nottingham Trent, QTS, N.P.Q.M.L.
Dr E R Kebbell, B.Sc., Warwick, Ph.D., East Anglia, P.G.C.E.
Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A., P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P.
Mrs Q Pahwa B.Sc, B.Ed., Kurukshetra, M.Sc., Markendeshwar, M.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E.
Mr S D Pearce, B.Sc., Portsmouth, P.G.C.E., C.Biol., M.Inst.Biol.*†
Miss L M Taylor, B.Sc., Brighton, P.G.Dip., P.G.C.E.

Special Educational Needs
Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh, P.G.C.E. *†
Mrs A Manton B.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)
Mrs J K North, B.A., Trent Poly., P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Sociology
Ms E Hannah, DipHE Bishop Grosseteste, B.A., (Open University), P.G.C.E.

Learning Support Assistants
Mrs S Groves, B.A., OU
Mrs C Mason
Mrs E Wright
Mrs P Brett
Miss T Moore B.A., Humberside/Lincolnshire, M.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

PASTORAL STRUCTURE

Head of Year 7                                                                                  Mrs A Asbury

Head of Year 8                                                                                  Mrs F Wells

Head of Year 9                                                                                  Mr F Henderson

Head of Year 10                                                                                Mrs N Lough

Heads of Sixth Form                                                                       Mrs A Robinson and Mr J Windeatt                                                                                          

Assistant Head (Pastoral)                                                             Mrs K Bloomfield

Peripateic Music Teachers

Mr C Brown, (Guitar/Bass)

Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone/Flute)

Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Lower Strings)

Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)

Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)

Mrs H Penny, B.Mus., (Violin/Viola)

Ms M-A Robertson, G.B.S.M., A.B.S.M., PG Mont.Dip (Piano)

Mr A Drever-Smith, B. Mus., (Percussion/Drum Kit)

Ms R Dent, B.Mus, Royal Northern College of Music (Harp/Piano/Singing)

Mr J Bridges, (Singing)